Welcome to Técnico

A new step in your career is synonymous of an adventure with a certain mystery and unfamiliarity in an institution with such representation and intensity as Técnico. We are prepared to welcome you with open arms, confident that this journey will be challenging, motivating and with a future meaning greater than the institution itself. This is what we believe in, this is what we see ourselves in, this is why we want to start by welcoming everyone who was tempted to take a chance on this adventure, which we will greatly support to create your foundations and linkage to a century-old institution that is renewed in each passing year. Welcome to Técnico!

Salvatore Signorello

Invited Assistant Professor

Área Científica de Arquitetura e Sistemas Operativos

Sergey Sutulo

Invited Associate Professor

NDepartment of Mechanical Engineering

Bárbara Valentina de Araújo Gouveia Correia de Azevedo

Technical Support Staff

Department of Mechanical Engineering

Diogo Nuno Crespo Ribeiro Cabral

Invited Assistant Professor

Department of Computer Science and Engineering

Hugo Filipe Diniz Policarpo

Invited Assistant Professor

Department of Mechanical Engineering

Nelson Figueiredo de Pinho

Invited Assistant Professor

Department of Computer Science and Engineering

Marko Beko

Associate Professor with Aggregation

Department of Computer Science and Engineering

Rosa Maria Rosalino Traguêdo

Administrative Staff

Libraries, Archives and Congress Centre

Sandra Isabel Cordeiro Geraldes

Technical Support Staff

Libraries, Archives and Congress Centre

José Manuel Pinto

Technical Support Staff

Libraries, Archives and Congress Centre

Andrey Borisov

Administrative Staff

Academic and Human Resources Services

Sílvia Alexandra Gomes Santos Palmeirão

Administrative Staff

Academic and Human Resources Services

Virgílio Alexandre Carvalho Fernandes

Technical Support Staff

Graduate Area

André Filipe Silva Carvalho

Administrative Staff

Postgraduate Area

Paula Alexandra Rodrigues Ferreira Simões

Administrative Staff

Postgraduate Area

Sandra Nazaré Gomes da Fonseca

Administrative Staff

Postgraduate Area

Maria Alexandra Nunes Carvalhão Jacques

Administrative Staff

Technology Transfer

Sílvio Fernando Leal Mendes

Technical Support Staff

Communication, Image and Marketing Area

Mário Miguel Franco Marques de Matos

Technical Support Staff

Technical Advisory – Governing Board

Cláudia Sofia Serra de Figueiredo Jacinto

Technical Support Staff

Technical Advisory – Human Resources Services

Cláudia Daniela Canelas Miranda Simões

Invited Assistant Professor

Department of Bioengineering

Joana Rita Rodrigues Feliciano

Invited Assistant Professor

Department of Bioengineering

Patrícia Alexandra Barreiras Carneiro

Invited Associated Professor

Department of Bioengineering

Tina Keller Costa

Invited Assistant Professor

Department of Bioengineering

Guilherme Nuno de Passos Correia Matos Ferreira

Invited Full Professor

Department of Bioengineering

Rui Jorge Fernandes Baptista

Invited Assistant Professor

Department of Civil Engineering, Architecture and Georesources

Delta de Faria Sousa e Silva

Invited Assistant Professor

Department of Civil Engineering, Architecture and Georesources

Laura de Almeida

Technical Support Staff

Department of Civil Engineering, Architecture and Georesources

Maria da Graça Medeiros dos Santos Melo

Administrative Staff

Department of Civil Engineering, Architecture and Georesources

Maria Madalena Rodrigues Duarte Silvestre

Technical Support Staff

Department of Civil Engineering, Architecture and Georesources

Paula Alexandra de Almeida Silva Ramalho

Administrative Staff

Department of Civil Engineering, Architecture and Georesources

Gabriela Narciso Alcobia Duarte Rei

Administrative Staff

Department of Civil Engineering, Architecture and Georesources

Manuela Maria Magalhães Pinto Carvalho

Administrative Staff

Department of Civil Engineering, Architecture and Georesources

Patrícia Alexandra Dias Silva Russo

Administrative Staff

Department of Nuclear Sciences and Engineering

Maria Dulce Jesus Pombo Belo

Researcher Auxiliar

Department of Nuclear Sciences and Engineering

Andres Anibal Cardenas Niño

Early Stage Researcher

Department of Nuclear Sciences and Engineering

Cynthia Lorena Obregon Castro

Early Stage Researcher

Department of Nuclear Sciences and Engineering

André Carvalho dos Santos

Monitor Professor

Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering

Carlos Jorge Andrade Mariz Santiago

Invited Assistant Professor

Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering

João Bernardo Almeida Santos

Monitor Professor

Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering

Matilde Pereira Moreira

Monitor Professor

Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering

Pedro Martim Duarte Rosado

Monitor Professor

Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering

Rita Fernandes Leite dos Santos Costa

Monitor Professor

Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering

Simão Gonçalves Eusébio

Monitor Professor

Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering

Andrés Alejandro Zúñiga Rodriguez

Invited Assistant Professor

Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering

Ivo Luís de la Cerda Garcia e Sousa

Invited Assistant Professor

Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering

Pedro Daniel dos Santos Miraldo

Invited Assistant Professor

Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering

Gonçalo Leote Cardoso Mestre

Monitor Professor

Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering

Rosália Maria de Jesus Teixeira Regueira

Administrative Staff

Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering

Anabela Maria Lopes

Technical Support Staff

Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering

Marisa dos Santos Pereira

Administrative Staff

Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering

André Miguel Paralta Patrício

Monitor Professor

Department of Computer Science and Engineering

Carolina Maria da Cunha Carreira

Monitor Professor

Department of Computer Science and Engineering

Daniel Gouveia da Costa Seara

Monitor Professor

Department of Computer Science and Engineering

Francisco Faria Barata

Monitor Professor

Department of Computer Science and Engineering

Jorge Cardoso Martins

Monitor Professor

Department of Computer Science and Engineering

José Miguel Penedo Ramos

Monitor Professor

Department of Computer Science and Engineering

Mariana Torres Pereira de Oliveira

Monitor Professor

Department of Computer Science and Engineering

Miguel Veloso Barros

Monitor Professor

Department of Computer Science and Engineering

Pedro Miguel Leão Veloso Dias

Invited Assistant Professor

Department of Computer Science and Engineering

Tiago Miguel Correia Almeida

Monitor Professor

Department of Computer Science and Engineering

Pedro Alexandre Caetano Lopes Ferreira

Monitor Professor

Department of Computer Science and Engineering

Pedro Miguel Guerreiro Quintas

Monitor Professor

Department of Computer Science and Engineering

André da Silva Pereira

Monitor Professor

Department of Computer Science and Engineering

Carlota de Oliveira Lopes Dias

Monitor Professor

Department of Computer Science and Engineering

João Tiago Alves Gonçalves

Monitor Professor

Department of Computer Science and Engineering

João Granado Marques

Monitor Professor

Department of Computer Science and Engineering

Mafalda Baptista Ferreira

Monitor Professor

Department of Computer Science and Engineering

Nuno Filipe Verdelho Trindade

Invited Assistant Professor

Department of Computer Science and Engineering

Rafael Pestana de Andrade

Monitor Professor

Department of Computer Science and Engineering

Rita Andreia da Conceição Marques

Invited Associated Professor

Department of Computer Science and Engineering

Rui Orlando Magalhães Ribeiro

Monitor Professor

Department of Computer Science and Engineering

Vânia Patrícia Padrão Mendonça

Invited Associated Professor

Department of Computer Science and Engineering

Vasco Miguel António Guita

Monitor Professor

Department of Computer Science and Engineering

João Teixeira Figueira

Monitor Professor

Department of Computer Science and Engineering

Cassilda Maria Henriques Nunes Martinho

Administrative Staff

Department of Computer Science and Engineering

Maria Lucília Gonçalves Abreu

Administrative Staff

Department of Computer Science and Engineering

Maria de Fátima Ferreira Sampaio

Administrative Staff

Department of Computer Science and Engineering

Daniela Gorjão Lopes

Monitor Professor

Department of Computer Science and Engineering

David Diogo Martins

Monitor Professor

Department of Computer Science and Engineering

Luís Manuel Alves Revez

Direcção Intermédia

Department of Computer Science and Engineering

Francisco Maria Machado Rosa Neves Vaz

Invited Assistant Professor

Department of Mechanical Engineering

Joana Correia de Oliveira de Portugal Pereira

Invited Assistant Professor

Department of Mechanical Engineering

João Pedro da Fonseca Matos Pragana

Invited Assistant Professor

Department of Mechanical Engineering

Bernardo Marreiros Firme

Invited Assistant Professor

Department of Mechanical Engineering

Daniel Filipe Oliveira Braga

Invited Assistant Professor

Department of Mechanical Engineering

Diogo Pina Jorge

Invited Assistant Professor

Department of Mechanical Engineering

Frederico José Prata Rente Reis Afonso

Invited Assistant Professor

Department of Mechanical Engineering

João Henrique Carvalho Vicente

Technical Support Staff

Department of Mechanical Engineering

Carina de Lurdes Rodrigues Cordeiro Tavares

Administrative Staff

Department of Mechanical Engineering

Duarte Morais Cecílio

Invited Assistant Professor

Department of Chemical Engineering

Bernardo Ramos Batista Monteiro

Invited Assistant Professor

Department of Chemical Engineering

Ermelinda Maria Sengo Maçôas

Invited Assistant Professor

Department of Chemical Engineering

Pedro Miguel Gil de Castro

Invited Assistant Professor

Department of Chemical Engineering

Pedro Miguel Neves Ribeiro Paulo

Invited Assistant Professor

Department of Chemical Engineering

Ana Margarida Gama Santiago da Silva

Invited Assistant Professor

Department of Chemical Engineering

Bruno André Cunha de Vallêra Jacques Pedras

Invited Assistant Professor

Department of Chemical Engineering

Maria João Gomes Ferreira

Invited Assistant Professor

Department of Chemical Engineering

Carla Isabel Rodrigues dos Santos Salvador

Administrative Staff

Department of Chemical Engineering

Jorge Luís Dias Teixeira

Technical Support Staff

Department of Chemical Engineering

Marta Isabel Rodrigues Marques Gaiola Morais Coelho

Administrative Staff

Department of Chemical Engineering

Carlos António Loia Santos Reis

Invited Assistant Professor

Department of Physics

Marija Vranic

Invited Assistant Professor

Department of Physics

João Tiago Neves Penedo

Invited Assistant Professor

Department of Physics

Tiago Filipe da Ponte Silva

Invited Assistant Professor

Department of Physics

Maria Joana Patrício Gonçalves de Sá

Invited Associate Professor

Department of Physics

Hugo Filipe de Almeida Pires

Invited Assistant Professor

Department of Physics

Miguel Reis Orcinha

Invited Assistant Professor

Department of Physics

Elga Fernanda Galante Pereira

Technical Support Staff

Department of Mathematics

Patrícia Rodrigues Bernardo

Administrative Staff

Department of Mechanical Engineering

Rute Conceição dos Santos Almeida

Administrative Staff

Academic Division

Jeanete de Sousa Brásio

Administrative Staff

Accounting

Lisete Alves Gonçalves

Technical Support Staff

Projects Management

Diana Rita Nascimento Evo Rodrigues

Administrative Staff

Information and Communication Technology Services

Ana Rita Domingues de Almeida

Administrative Staff

Operations Division

Nuno Miguel Vicente Marote

Administrative Staff

Researcher and Project Technical Support Office

Ricardo Miguel da Silva Marçal

Administrative Staff

Researcher and Project Technical Support Office

André Batista Pires

Direcção Intermédia

Public Relations and Media Office

Célia Maria dos Santos Almeida

Administrative Staff

Public Relations and Media Office

Pedro Miguel Nobre Marques

Administrative Staff

Pedagogic Organisation Office

Cláudia Vanessa dos Santos Teixeira

Administrative Staff

Chemical and Biological Analysis Laboratory

Fábio André Duarte Morgado

Administrative Staff

Chemical and Biological Analysis Laboratory

Carla Sofia de Jesus Carapinha Mutruc

Administrative Staff

Facility Management Unit – Taguspark

Edmilson Rodrigues da Silva

Administrative Staff

Facility Management Unit – Taguspark

José Maria Rodrigues Evo

Technical Support Staff

Facility Management Unit – Taguspark

Maria de Fátima Fernandes da Silva Beleza

Administrative Staff

Facility Management Unit – Taguspark

Nuno Manuel Pegado Monteiro

Technical Support Staff

Facility Management Unit – Taguspark

Daniel Neves dos Santos

Direcção Intermédia

Facility Management Unit – Taguspark

Ricardo Jorge Afonso Veloso

Direcção Intermédia

Facilities Manager

Ricardo Jorge Duarte Nunes

Administrative Staff

Institute For Systems and Robotics

José Eduardo Fernandes Rosa

Technical Support Staff

Institute For Systems and Robotics

Rui Jorge Arcas Gonçalves

Administrative Staff

Chemical and Biological Analysis Laboratory

Virginia Victoria Afonso

Administrative Staff

Chemical and Biological Analysis Laboratory

Ana Isabel Marques Botelho

Administrative Staff

Chemical and Biological Analysis Laboratory

Maria Emília Coelho de Sena Lopes

Administrative Staff

Chemical and Biological Analysis Laboratory

Maria da Nazaré dos Reis Nunes

Technical Support Staff

Chemical and Biological Analysis Laboratory

Tiago Miguel Marchã Ribeiro

Administrative Staff

Chemical and Biological Analysis Laboratory

Leda Lorenzo Lourenço

Administrative Staff

Chemical and Biological Analysis Laboratory

Miriam Ministro dos Santos Figueiredo Marçal

Administrative Staff

Chemical and Biological Analysis Laboratory

Paulo Renato Almeida Sousa

Administrative Staff

Chemical and Biological Analysis Laboratory

Filipa Macára Nogueira Neto

Direcção Intermédia

School’s Residential Unit

Anabela Moirinha Arranhado

Administrative Staff

School’s Residential Unit

Carla Cristina dos Santos Marques Pinto

Administrative Staff

School’s Residential Unit

Helder dos Santos Gageiro

Administrative Staff

Chemical and Biological Analysis Laboratory

Filipa Baumberg Gouveia de Almeida Alves

Technical Support Staff

Academic Application Unit

Maria Alexandra Matos Pereira

Administrative Staff

Núcleo de Atendimento e Documentação

Bruno Filipe Serrano de Almeida

Administrative Staff

Procurement and Purchasing Unit

Daniel Ramos Barroso

Administrative Staff

Procurement and Purchasing Unit

Inês Margarida Vilela Possidónio da Silva

Administrative Staff

Procurement and Purchasing Unit

Isaura Augusta Fernandes Botelho da Silva Ramos

Administrative Staff

Procurement and Purchasing Unit

Carla Alexandra Palhão Fontinha

Technical Support Staff

Accounting

Carla Maria dos Santos Machado

Technical Support Staff

Accounting

Rui Miguel Pereira Botelho de Amaral

Administrative Staff

Accounting

Vera Mónica Dias Pinhal

Administrative Staff

Accounting

Maria Elisabeth Tavares Sanches

Technical Support Staff

Accounting

Sandra Cristina Miranda Morganho

Technical Support Staff

Accounting

Rosa Maria de Castro Lourenço

Technical Support Staff

Accounting

Neuza Patrícia Travassos Ramos

Technical Support Staff

Accounting

Ana Rita Vicente Severo

Technical Support Staff

Design and Multimedia Unit

José Tiago Silva Frias da Costa

Technical Support Staff

Design and Multimedia Unit

Patricia Martins Lopes Guerreiro

Administrative Staff

Design and Multimedia Unit

Telma Patrícia Ruivo Baptista

Technical Support Staff

Design and Multimedia Unit

Maria de la Salete de Oliveira Custódio

Technical Support Staff

Budget Analysis & Planning Unit

Maria de Lurdes Dias Pereira Gancinho

Administrative Staff

Budget Analysis & Planning Unit

Nuno Filipe Fernandes de Sousa

Administrative Staff

Health & Safety Unit

Paulo Manuel Mourão Mota

Administrative Staff

Libraries, Archives and Congress Centre

Pedro Jorge Carneiro Novais

Administrative Staff

Libraries, Archives and Congress Centre

Rita Vargas Oom Temudo De Castro

Administrative Staff

Libraries, Archives and Congress Centre

Ana Cristina Ramalho Nunes Oliveira

Administrative Staff

Contract Management and Follow-up Unit

Lurdes Maria Morais Outor

Administrative Staff

Contract Management and Follow-up Unit

Mário Paulo Alves Fernandes Tomé

Administrative Staff

Contract Management and Follow-up Unit

Maria Amélia Alves Fernandes da Costa

Administrative Staff

Libraries, Archives and Congress Centre

Carlos Manuel de Oliveira Farinha

Administrative Staff

Maintenance Unit

Carlos Alberto Osório Pinto

Technical Support Staff

Maintenance Unit

Didoy Spekime Mata Borges Castro

Administrative Staff

Maintenance Unit

Fernando da Conceição Deodato

Technical Support Staff

Maintenance Unit

Fernando José Braga Rodrigues

Administrative Staff

Maintenance Unit

Hugo Alexandre Gonçalves Furtado

Administrative Staff

Maintenance Unit

Joana Alves Lindinho Nunes de Castro

Administrative Staff

Maintenance Unit

José Rafael Pereira da Silva

Administrative Staff

Maintenance Unit

Luís Manuel Brito Rosa

Administrative Staff

Maintenance Unit

Filipa Alexandra Borges Novo Macieira

Technical Support Staff

Chemical and Biological Analysis Laboratory

João Artur Alfaiate da Cunha Fernandes

Technical Support Staff

Chemical and Biological Analysis Laboratory

Ricardo Jaime Pereira Rosário dos Santos

Technical Support Staff

Chemical and Biological Analysis Laboratory

Maria João da Luz Aires

Administrative Staff

Construction Work Unit

José Manuel da Silva Domingues

Technical Support Staff

Núcleo de Oficinas do IST

Ricardo André da Silva Rodrigues

Technical Support Staff

Property, Plant and Equipment Valuation Unit

Margarida Nídia Rodrigues da Silva

Administrative Staff

Employee Management

Maria Manuela Rodrigues Aldeia

Technical Support Staff

Employee Management

Ana Maria Pereira Tiago Cardoso

Administrative Staff

International Projects Office

Ana Margarida Figueiredo do Carmo Catana

Technical Support Staff

International Projects Office

Maria Manuela Barroso Rodrigues

Administrative Staff

Projects Unit of Department of Civil Engineering, Architecture and Georesources

Andreia Susana da Silva Fernandes Duarte

Technical Support Staff

Institute for Plasmas and Nuclear Fusion

Vanda Filipa Marques Ribeiro

Technical Support Staff

Nuclear and Technological Campus

Susana Isabel Ramalho Oliveira Novais

Technical Support Staff

International Projects Office

Aldina Maria Mendes Raimundo Marques

Technical Support Staff

InternationNational Projects Unital Projects Office

Ana Margarida Marques Duarte Costa

Technical Support Staff

InternationNational Projects Unital Projects Office

Carla Alexandra dos Santos Joaquim

Technical Support Staff

InternationNational Projects Unital Projects Office

Maria Rosa Duarte Tomé

Technical Support Staff

InternationNational Projects Unital Projects Office

Sandra Sofia Ferreira Simões

Technical Support Staff

InternationNational Projects Unital Projects Office

Vitor Manuel Carvalho Rocha

Technical Support Staff

InternationNational Projects Unital Projects Office

Antonieta Caneco Ribeiro

Technical Support Staff

Intellectual Property Unit

Mónica Isabel Mendes dos Santos

Technical Support Staff

Remuneration and Social Protection

Susana Maria Aires Castanheira

Administrative Staff

Secretariat to the Governing Bodies

Ana Maria Fernandes da Fonte Pinto

Administrative Staff

Health & Safety Unit

Carla Marina da Cunha Barata

Technical Support Staff

General Service Unit

Emília Sebastião Belchior Dias

Technical Support Staff

General Service Unit

Filomena Carvalho do Amaral

Technical Support Staff

General Service Unit

Luzia José Borrego Paixão Lopes

Technical Support Staff

General Service Unit

Nathan Reivell Leal de Morais

Technical Support Staff

General Service Unit

Teresa de Jesus da Cunha da Rosa Morais

Technical Support Staff

General Service Unit

Vanda Filipa Neto Loureiro

Administrative Staff

General Service Unit

Gonçalo Nuno de Carvalho Cruz

Especialista Informático

Systems Unit

Rodrigo Nuno Bragança da Cunha

Especialista Informático

Systems Unit

Alexandra Cristina Ferreira Rodrigues

Technical Support Staff

Treasury Unit

Luís Filipe da Costa Matos Oliveira

Administrative Staff

Treasury Unit

Patrícia Alexandra Pinto Bessa

Administrative Staff

Treasury Unit

Paula Raquel Carvalho Naia Castro

Technical Support Staff

Treasury Unit

Sara Sofia Dias da Rocha Silva

Administrative Staff

Treasury Unit

Tânia Alexandra Franco Custódio Dias Gaspar

Technical Support Staff

Treasury Unit

Tânia Aparecida de Oliveira

Administrative Staff

Treasury Unit

Bela Susete da Conceição Francisco

Technical Support Staff

Treasury Unit

Mauro Filipe Bastos Marques

Administrative Staff

Chemical and Biological Analysis Laboratory

Sílvia Alexandra da Silva Rodrigues

Administrative Staff

Chemical and Biological Analysis Laboratory

Sandra Cristina do Espírito Santo Correia Marques

Technical Support Staff

Department of Computer Science and Engineering